What’s EMU OIL?

The emu is a flightless bird that looks like a little ostrich. Emu oil is removed from the fat of the bird through processing. It’s used to make medicine.

Emu oil is obtained by mouth for improving cholesterol levels, as a supply of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, for fat reduction, also as a cough syrup for sleeplessness, H1N1 (swine) influenza, and influenza.

EMU oil hair growth

Many people today apply emu oil into the skin to get relief from sore muscles, aching joints, inflammation or pain, carpal tunnel syndrome, sciatica, shin splints, as well as arthritis. It’s also used topically to boost healing of cuts, wounds, and burns from radiation treatment; to lessen bruises and stretch marks; to decrease scarring and keloids; to heal surgical wounds brought on by eliminating skin to skin grafts; to decrease redness because of acne; and also to soften dry cuticles and encourage healthy nails. Emu oil can also be used topically for athlete’s foot; diaper rash; canker sores; chapped lips; bad flow; and skin ailments, such as cancer, dry skin, dandruff, psoriasis, psoriasis, wrinkles, or age spots. It’s also utilized to shield skin from sun damage and also to promote more youthful appearing skin.

Emu oil can also be applied to the skin to decrease pain and aggravation from shingles, bedsores, hemorrhoids, diabetic nerve pain, insect bites, earaches, eye discomfort, “growing pains,” and frostbite. It’s used for migraines, razor burns, and nicks.

Some massage therapists employ emu oil to customers’ skin as part of the treatment.

Some people today place emu oil within the nose to treat colds and influenza.

Emu oil (7 percent ) can be employed in conjunction with lactic acid (10 percent ) for reducing blood fats such as triglycerides, and very-low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol; preventing and curing allergies; preventing discoloration; curing headaches, particularly migraines; preventing nosebleeds; preventing and treating influenza and cold symptoms; and relieving distress associated with childbirth.

In veterinary clinics, emu oil can be used to reduce swelling, stop peeling or cracked paws, calm”hot spots,” and decrease the aggravation of flea bites.

In production, emu oil is traditionally used to sharpen and petroleum industrial machines, for polishing lumber and leather, and for waterproofing and conditioning.

HOW DOES EMU OIL WORK?

Emu oil comprises compounds called fatty acids which may decrease pain and swelling (inflammation). There’s some evidence that emu oil may work better for sudden (acute) inflammation compared to for continuing (chronic) inflammation.

When emu oil has been put on the skin, it’s cosmetic and moisturizing properties that resemble mineral oil.

ARE THERE Security CONCERNS?

It isn’t known if emu oil is secure.

Special Precautions & Warnings:

Pregnancy and Pregnancy: Not enough is known about the use of emu oil during pregnancy as well as breast-feeding. Stay on the safe side and prevent use.

DOSING CONSIDERATIONS FOR EMU OIL.

The right dose of emu oil is dependent upon several things like the consumer’s age, health, and a lot of different ailments. At the moment there isn’t sufficient scientific information to ascertain a suitable selection of doses for emu oil. Remember that organic products aren’t always necessarily secure and dosages may be significant. Make sure you follow important instructions on product labels and ask your pharmacist or doctor or other health care practitioner before using.

About the author
JeraldDossantos

Leave a Comment